Free sharing of truly effective Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-999 dumps

The latest Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-999 exam dumps in exam2pass.com!
we have many years of exam experience, and all of our exam databases are updated throughout the year, with all content
provided by a number of exam2pass Cisco experts, 100% Pass Guarantee! It doesn’t take that hard to get Cisco 642-999
exam certification, choose exam2pass 642-999 PDF or 642-999 VCE to pass the exam once. The following questions
and answers are released by the official Cisco Test Center: https://www.exam2pass.com/642-999.html

Exam2pass offers the latest Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-999 practice test free of charge (24Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which component is unsupported by the UEFI boot device in the Cisco UCS C-series standalone?
A. FlexFlash card
B. RAID array
C. FCoE
D. iSCSI
E. USB
F. PXE
G. PCI SSD
Correct Answer: G

QUESTION 2
Which technology makes VM-FEX possible?
A. VXLAN
B. VNTAG
C. VPC
D. DVS
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
What is the maximum number of ports on a VMware vCenter Distributed Virtual Switch?
A. 64
B. 128
C. 1024
D. 4096
E. 8192
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which option lists the features that are needed to install VMware ESXi on a local drive from an image file?
A. Virtual Media and VMFS
B. Virtual Media and Virtual KVM
C. Virtual Boot and VMFS
D. Virtual KVM and Virtual Boot
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Scenario
In this scenario, you will refer to screenshots about Cisco UCS B-Series servers and UCS
Manager.
Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button
exam2pass 642-999 question exam2pass 642-999 question exam2pass 642-999 question
Refer to the screenshot in Exhibit 5. Which of the following user roles allows the permission Clear
All Logs?
A. read-only
B. user
C. operator
D. system
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which destination(s) are valid for syslog messages for a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect?
A. a file and monitor only
B. the log, the monitor and syslog queue
C. the console
D. the console and log only
E. a file
F. the console, the monitor, and a file
Correct Answer: F

QUESTION 7
Which two statements about Cisco VM-FEX dynamic vNIC configuration and provisioning by using the Cisco UCS Manager are true? (Choose two.)
A. Dynamic vNIC parameters are configured by using SNMP.
B. Dynamic vNIC parameters must be configured manually before the virtual machine connects to its port group.
C. Dynamic vNIC parameters are configured dynamically after the assigned virtual machine connects to the port group.
D. Dynamic vNIC parameters are enabled by using the Fibre Channel Forwarder protocol.
E. Dynamic vNIC parameters are configured by inheriting the port-group parameters of the associated virtual machines.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 8
Which three items represent message formats that are available to send fault data using Cisco Call Home? (Choose three.)
A. short text
B. long text
C. HTML
D. SOAP API
E. XML
F. Java
Correct Answer: ABE

QUESTION 9
Which two protocols does the Cisco Integrated Management Controller support for managing standalone Cisco UCS -Series servers? (Choose two.)
A. SoL
B. IPMI
C. IPMIv2D. SMASH CLP
E. SNMPv3
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 10
Which three statements about default settings for fabric interconnect uplink ports are true? (Choose three.)
A. When a VLAN is configured, it is trunked on all uplinks.
B. Specific VLANs are trunked on specific uplinks.
C. UDLD is enabled.
D. UDLD is disabled.
E. Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled.
F. Cisco Discovery Protocol is disabled.
G. They connect to the I/O modules.
Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 11
Which authentication provider requires a custom attribute?
A. TACACS+
B. RADIUS
C. LDAP
D. local authentication
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which Cisco UCS firmware are contained in the Cisco UCS Infrastructure software bundle? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco UCS BIOS
B. Cisco UCS fabric interconnects firmware
C. Cisco UCS adapters
D. Cisco UCS Manager
E. Cisco I/O module firmware
F. Cisco IMC
Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 13
Which options are valid port types when configuring fixed 10-Gb LAN interfaces on the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects? (Choose three.)
A. monitoring port
B. server port
C. uplink Ethernet port
D. FEX port
E. Fibre Channel storage port
Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 14
Which slot(s) contain DIMMs in a 1DPC configuration on Cisco UCS blade server?
A. 0
B. 1 and 2 only.
C. 1
D. 2
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
You plan to use AAA security services for a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect. Which two authentication providers can you use? (Choose two.)
A. Kerberos
B. RADIUS
C. NTLM
D. Diameter
E. LDAP
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 16
When implementing a Cisco UCS C-series standalone server, which of the following Cisco Integrated Management Controller NIC modes allow use of the least number of physical ports while providing maximum levels of redundancy?
A. dedicated
B. shared LOM
C. shared LOM 10G
D. Cisco VIC
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Which three items are supported operating systems of the Cisco VM-FEX universal passthrough? (Choose three.)
A. Oracle Solaris 11
B. Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.0
C. Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP3
D. Microsoft Windows Server 2008
E. Ubuntu Server 12.2
F. SLES 11
Correct Answer: BDF

QUESTION 18
Which scheduling option sets the number of tasks that can be run?
A. max number of concurrent tasks
B. max changes
C. max number of tasks
D. max configuration requests
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
When upgrading a standalone Cisco UCS C-Series server, which method is correct?
A. direct upgrade on all components
B. Cisco Hardware Upgrade Utility
C. Cisco Host Upgrade Utility
D. Cisco Server Upgrade Utility
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Which three items represent some of the components to implement Cisco VM-FEX for Cisco Unified Computing System Manager B-Series blades? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco VSM VM
B. VEM installed on the VMware vCenter server
C. VEM in the VMware ESX or ESXi host
D. Cisco Unified Computing System Manager version 1.2 or higher
E. VMware vCenter server
F. Fibre Channel VMFS volume
Correct Answer: CDE

QUESTION 21
Which port type mode must be used on a Cisco UCS Manager for a SPAN port?
A. eth-traffic-mon
B. eth-uplink
C. eth-server
D. eth-storage
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Which two of the listed BIOS options are required for VM-FEX in high performance mode? (Choose two.)
A. RSS
B. interrupt coherency
C. virtualization technology
D. cache validation
E. ATS support
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 23
What is true statement concerning port personalities on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect?
A. Fibre Channel uplink ports must operate in Fibre Channel switching mode.
B. The fabric interconnects use native FCoE storage ports to directly attach to the SAN infrastructure.
C. By default, all Fibre Channel ports are unconfigured.
D. The Fibre Channel uplink ports do not support VSAN trunking and Fibre Channel port channels.
E. The Fibre Channel storage ports support VSAN trunking and Fibre Channel port channels.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24
The Cisco UCS administrator has the chassis discovery policy set to «2-link». The administrator connects a new chassis to the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects using four links. Which option about link utilization is true?
A. The Cisco UCS will use two links until the chassis is reacknowledged, after which it will use all four links.
B. The Cisco UCS will use all four links for discovery.
C. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. The other two links are unusable.
D. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. However, the administrator can manually pin traffic to the extra links by using service profiles.
Correct Answer: A

【Official recommendations】

Retired Certification Exams — Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/retired.html
300-360 vce
300-370 vce
footer: Download the newest exam2pass 642-999 dumps from exam2pass.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!
642-999 PDF dumps & 642-999 VCE dumps: https://www.exam2pass.com/642-999.html (173 Q&As)
(We have carefully complied realistic exam questions and answers, which are updated frequently, and reviewed by
industry experts. Our experts from multiple organizations are talented and qualified individuals who have reviewed
each question and answer explanation section in order to help you understand the concept and pass the certification exam.
The best way to prepare for an exam is not reading a text book, but taking practice questions and understanding the correct answers.)

related: https://www.lead4pass.com/642-999.html

Вы можете оставить комментарий.

Оставить комментарий

*